Choose a language
Plan a route here
Railway

Elstertalbahn

Railway · Vogtland · 409 m · open today
Responsible for this content
Vogtland - Sinfonie der Natur Verified partner  Explorers Choice 
  • Elstertalbahn
    Elstertalbahn
    Photo: Archiv Verkehrsverbund Vogtland

Die Elstertalbahnstrecke ist die die brückenreichste Bahnstrecke Europas. Sie führt von Thüringen bis nach Tschechien hinein und ist rund 120 Kilometer lang.

Opening hours

open today
Sunday00:00–24:00
Monday00:00–24:00
Tuesday00:00–24:00
Wednesday00:00–24:00
Thursday00:00–24:00
Friday00:00–24:00
Saturday00:00–24:00

Price:

Public transport

Getting there

Parking

Coordinates

DD
50.506032, 12.129664
DMS
50°30'21.7"N 12°07'46.8"E
UTM
33U 296474 5598831
w3w 
///outdoor.rollers.slices
Show on Map
Arrival by train, car, foot or bike

Recommendations nearby

recommended route Difficulty difficult closed
Distance 43.5 km
Duration 3:10 h
Ascent 362 m
Descent 523 m

Etappe 2: Radeln ohne Grenzen. Begegnung mit der jüngeren deutschen Geschichte

from Joris Schofenberg,   Saechsisch-Bayerisches Staedtenetz

Show all on map

Questions and answers

Ask the first question

Would you like to the ask the author a question?


Rating

Write your first review

Help others by being the first to add a review.


Photos from others


Elstertalbahn

Göltzschtalstraße 16
08209 Auerbach
Phone +49 37 44 - 19 449
  • Content
  • Show images Hide images
Features
2D 3D
Maps and trails
  • 8 Routes nearby